Invitation Letters (updated March 2015)

Extra requirements for invitation letters

Chinese Visa Direct Blog

Increasingly, invitation letters are needed for all kinds of Chinese Visas, whether tourist or business. For example, an invitation letter can be used in lieu of hotel bookings if you want to get a tourist (holiday) “L” Chinese Visa.

However, it is important that the invitation letter is in the correct format and contains the correct information.

The letter does not have to be an original – it can be a scanned copy or a fax copy – a plain email will not do.

Invitation letter requirements

This is the information that needs to be in the invitation letter:

An invitation from an organisation (such as a business if you are applying for a Chinese business visa) must contain the following information of the applicant: –

date of letter,
full name,
gender,
date of birth,
purpose of visit,
date of arriving and leaving China,
place of visit,
relationship…

View original post 257 more words

Advertisements

Getting your company recognised in China

And by this I don’t mean brand recognition or advertising. I mean in a legal sense. To do this, you need your company documents to be legalised at the Chinese Embassy – documents such as your company’s certificate of incorporation etc. Any official UK document is capable of being legalised. How do we do it? First we take your document to be apostilled – once the apostille has been applied (by the Foreign and Commonwealth office), we then take the document to the Chinese Embassy to be legalised. We then return it to you by Royal Mail Special Delivery, or courier (depending on your preference) or you can come to collect it. Then your document will be recognised by the authorities in China.

Of course, we can do this for other embassies too. We can also get all kinds of documents (whether personal, such as birth certificates, or official company documentation from Companies House) legalised at, for example, the UAE embassy – very useful if you are going off to work in Dubai.

Our service is perfect for you if:

you don’t have the time to go round the embassies / consulates yourself or if you are in a rush. Remember that we can access the Foreign Office’s same day service for apostilles if you need your documents in a hurry and most embassies have a fast service which can be used upon payment of a fee.

Also remember that for repeat business customers, we offer an account facility. Please email info@chinesevisadirect.co.uk for more information.

For more info, click here to go to our webpage: http://www.chinesevisadirect.co.uk/legal.htm

If you want to make an enquiry about our services or need a quote, please drop us an email: info@chinesevisadirect.co.uk.

Invitation Letters (updated March 2015)

Increasingly, invitation letters are needed for all kinds of Chinese Visas, whether tourist or business. For example, an invitation letter can be used in lieu of hotel bookings if you want to get a tourist (holiday) “L” Chinese Visa.

However, it is important that the invitation letter is in the correct format and contains the correct information.

The letter does not have to be an original – it can be a scanned copy or a fax copy – a plain email will not do.

Invitation letter requirements

This is the information that needs to be in the invitation letter:

An invitation from an organisation (such as a business if you are applying for a Chinese business visa) must contain the following information of the applicant: –

date of letter,
full name,
gender,
date of birth,
purpose of visit,
date of arriving and leaving China,
place of visit,
relationship between the applicant and the inviter,
financial support during stay in China.

It must also contain the following information about the inviter: name of organisation, contact number, address, stamp of the organisation, signature of the organisation’s representative, position in company of representative.

Be aware that the Chinese Embassy may attempt to contact your inviter to authenticate the letter and may ask for a copy of the inviter’s ID, so make sure the contact details for the inviter are correct.

An invitation from a personal contact (including Chinese citizens, residents from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan holding legal residence in mainland China, and foreign citizens holding legal residence in mainland China) should contain the following information of the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, purpose of visit, date of arriving and leaving China, place of visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, financial support during stay in China. It must also contain the following information about the inviter: name, contact number, address, Chinese ID number of inviter (if your inviter is Chinese) or BOTH passport number and Chinese visa number (if your inviter is not Chinese) and signature. There must also be a copy of the Chinese ID card (both sides) (if your inviter is Chinese) or a copy of your inviter’s passport and Chinese visa (if your inviter is not Chinese).

If you purchase a tourist or business visa online with debit card, we provide you with a free template invitation letter so you won’t get it wrong. Chinese Visa Direct Limited 25th March 2015

New Chinese Visa application requirements for February 2013

This is getting complicated!

FOR ALL VISA APPLICATIONS – we now need a photocopy of the photo page of your passport. Please remember you will still need to send us your original passport for the visa to be inserted! We are also going to need a copy of your most recent Chinese Visa (if you have visited China before)

FOR TOURIST VISA APPLICATIONS WITH INVITATION LETTER – in addition to the old invitation letter requirements (see our tourist visa page), your inviter must prove who they are. If the inviter is a Chinese citizen, the invitation letter will need to specify his/her name, contact number, address, and his/her ID card number. We’ll need a photocopy of both sides of the ID. This is in addition to the stuff listed in the paragraph above.

If your inviter is not Chinese, the letter will need to specify his/her name, contact number, address, and his/her passport number and Chinese Visa number. We’ll need a photocopy of the inviter’s passport photo page and of the visa.

All clear? See our tourist visa page for more information on the requirements for China Tourist Visas or our business visa page for information on Chinese Business Visas.

The importance of filling out your Chinese Visa application form correctly, and cheap flights

Being a British national, I always find the visa experience a little odd and I always wonder whether landing cards are kept and filed etc. by the Chinese authorities. Suffice it to say that they are. It is therefore of paramount importance that when you fill out your China Visa application form that you are as accurate as possible. So, for example, if you state that you last visited China in 2005 when in fact you visited China in 2006, this could delay your application for a Chinese Visa.

* * * *

I am often asked whether or not we can provide cheap flights? We used to, but do not anymore. However, my advice is that if you are looking for flights to Beijing or Shanghai, the best fares are invariably accessed from the airline directly. This did not used to be the case but is now.

Don’t forget to apply for your China Visa through Chinese Visa Direct!

Marriage in China

Many of Chinese Visa Direct’s clients have met Chinese women (or men) either online, or whilst those Chinese women or men have been studying in the UK, for example. Love blossoms and talk turns to marriage. For many reasons, the couple decides to marry in China (e.g. cost, number of family members present in China etc). There are several documentation hurdles which need to be overcome by the foreigner wishing to marry in China. Chinese Visa Direct is here to help!

The practice differs in each particular province, but usually, the items required are:

1. Statutory declaration

2. Certificate of non impediment

3. Decree absolute (not the decree nisi) or death certificate of previous spouse if previously married

Some or all of the above may be required – Chinese Visa Direct would always recommend that you talk all of the above items – just imagine going to China to get married and getting turned away because you didn’t bring the right papers!

We can help you draft the first item for a low price (click here to go to our statutory declaration payment page). This should save you some lawyer fees!

You should also attend your local registry office to obtain the certificate of non impediment – this takes around 3 weeks.

However, these documents are not, in their current state, recognisable by the Chinese government. You need to get your documents legalised in order for them to be recognised in China – this is merely an official stamp which states that the document is genuine. Again, we can help with document legalisation (full instructions are provided with our statutory declaration but if you can’t wait, click here).

One common misconception is that the documents need to be translated here in the UK before legalisation. DO NOT DO THIS. We have had several clients do this and it is an expensive mistake. Either the documents will be accepted as is or you will need to appoint a local government approved translator in China to translate your legalised documents.

Of course, don’t forget your Chinese Visa which you will need in order to enter China! Chinese Visa Direct can obviously help with this!

Once done, you can look forward to the big day!