Invitation Letters (updated March 2015)

Increasingly, invitation letters are needed for all kinds of Chinese Visas, whether tourist or business. For example, an invitation letter can be used in lieu of hotel bookings if you want to get a tourist (holiday) “L” Chinese Visa.

However, it is important that the invitation letter is in the correct format and contains the correct information.

The letter does not have to be an original – it can be a scanned copy or a fax copy – a plain email will not do.

Invitation letter requirements

This is the information that needs to be in the invitation letter:

An invitation from an organisation (such as a business if you are applying for a Chinese business visa) must contain the following information of the applicant: –

date of letter,
full name,
gender,
date of birth,
purpose of visit,
date of arriving and leaving China,
place of visit,
relationship between the applicant and the inviter,
financial support during stay in China.

It must also contain the following information about the inviter: name of organisation, contact number, address, stamp of the organisation, signature of the organisation’s representative, position in company of representative.

Be aware that the Chinese Embassy may attempt to contact your inviter to authenticate the letter and may ask for a copy of the inviter’s ID, so make sure the contact details for the inviter are correct.

An invitation from a personal contact (including Chinese citizens, residents from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan holding legal residence in mainland China, and foreign citizens holding legal residence in mainland China) should contain the following information of the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, purpose of visit, date of arriving and leaving China, place of visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, financial support during stay in China. It must also contain the following information about the inviter: name, contact number, address, Chinese ID number of inviter (if your inviter is Chinese) or BOTH passport number and Chinese visa number (if your inviter is not Chinese) and signature. There must also be a copy of the Chinese ID card (both sides) (if your inviter is Chinese) or a copy of your inviter’s passport and Chinese visa (if your inviter is not Chinese).

If you purchase a tourist or business visa online with debit card, we provide you with a free template invitation letter so you won’t get it wrong. Chinese Visa Direct Limited 25th March 2015

Advertisements